Terms of Use

This Terms of Use statement sets out the policies and disclaimers in relation to all services, both online and offline, provided by the Pharmaceutical Plant Company Pty Ltd (‘PPC Herbs’) (ABN: 99 154 371 678). www.ppcherbs.com.au (‘the website’) is owned and operated by PPC Herbs. Access to the web site is subject to the user’s acceptance and agreement with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained herein. Use of, and/or access to, the web site constitutes agreement to the ‘Terms of Use’. PPC Herbs reserves the right to amend the Terms of Use at any time. Since users are bound by the Terms of Use, they should periodically refer to them in this document and elsewhere on the web site.

Privacy Policy

PPC Herbs is dedicated to ensuring user’s personal information is protected. ‘Personal information’ means personal information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The following privacy policy applies to all PPC Herbs users, and conforms to the Internet privacy standards. Please direct any questions or concerns regarding this statement to Warren Morey, General Manager of PPC Herbs at +61 (0)3 9762 3777.

Collection of personal information

PPC Herbs only collects personal information about users through our website to:

  • Process online orders;
  • Provide information about our products, service and / or special offers and general health advice;
  • Collect statistical data for marketing purposes; and
  • Ask for feedback regarding our products and / or services.

Use of personal information

PPC Herbs will not use users personal information except in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. For example, disclosure will occur where users have consented to the disclosure (i.e. for the purposes of providing users a service) and where disclosure is required by law.

PPC Herbs guarantees that all personal information received by online and offline users will remain confidential property of the website owners and will not intentionally be sold or given to a third party in any circumstances.

Opt out mechanism

PPC Herbs provides an ‘opt-out’ mechanism to allow users to control whether or not they receive promotional or other advertising material from PPC Herbs. Should the ‘opt out’ mechanism be used, PPC Herbs will remove users from any distribution lists that are used for communication or marketing purposes.

Accuracy of personal information

PPC Herbs will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected about users is accurate. To help us ensure users personal information is up to date, please email us at info@ppcherbs.com.au.

Removal of personal information

Should users wish to have any personal information obtained by PPC Herbs deleted, please email us at info@ppcherbs.com.au.

Storage of Collected Information

PPC Herbs will take all reasonable steps to ensure the protection and privacy of users personal information that is stored on the website or other median at PPC Herbs.

For example, when users enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Further, the credit card details are never permanently stored but rather are collected merely temporarily until the payment has been processed. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Orders and Cancellation Policy

PPC Herbs enables orders to be made online, via telephone, fax, mail, in person or through any other means of communication. All prices listed on the website or in PPC flyers and other promotional material are listed in Australian dollars (AUD). When making an order, PPC Herbs will require personal information from users in order to identify users and process the payment for users order. Users may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, phone number and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date and PayPal details).

All credit card transactions are processed in real time using a secure third party payment gateway provider PayPal and the National Australia Bank.

An order may be cancelled prior to dispatch by phoning us on +61 3 9762 3777. If dispatch of the goods has already occurred, users will only be credited for the cost of the goods, minus the cost of dispatch and return freight.

Return Policy

PPC Herbs return policy provides credit for goods damaged in transit, goods with an expiration date of less than 6 months, goods sent in error and goods that are unfit for purpose.

Before making a return, please notify the office at +61 3 9762 3777. Notification should occur within 24 hours of delivery. A credit will be issued on all justifiable returns. For example, an unjustified return includes stock that has been damaged whilst in users possession and stock that has been damaged during return to PPC Herbs due to inadequate packing. Credit will not be extended in those circumstances.

Returns should be made within 14 days either with courier or post. Proof of purchase is required on request. Please ensure all returns are packed appropriately so that they arrive at PPC Herbs in a saleable condition.

PPC Herbs return policy also provides refunds. Please call our office at +61 3 9762 3777 to inquire whether users are entitled to a refund. If a refund is approved, it will be credited to users credit card used for the initial purchase.

Delivery Policy

PPC Herbs processes orders promptly, endeavouring to dispatch users goods within five working days. If stock is not available, or for any other reason the order will require a longer processing time, we will contact users to advise when it will be available and delivered.

PPC Herbs sends orders by Australia Post to interstate customers or courier to Victorian customers.

Medical Information Disclaimer

PPC Herbs may provide health and medical advice through its website or by telephone or other communications. Any information provided by PPC Herbs regarding health and medical treatment is provided to assist users with users own research. PPC Herbs does not represent or warrant in any way that such information is accurate, complete or correct, and recommends users seek independent medical advice from a qualified practitioner.

PPC Herbs recommends users also seek the advice of users health and/or medical practitioners, when researching any health or nutritional related treatments concerning yourself or others.

Intellectual Property Rights Disclaimer

All materials, text, graphics, information, software and advertisements on the web site is protected by International and Australian trademark and copyright laws. The contents of the web site is published in real-time, must not be copied, reproduced, modified, republished, uploaded to a third party, transmitted, posted or distributed in any way, electronically or otherwise, without the express authorisation of PPC Herbs.

User Licence Disclaimer

By posting any information or other material on the web site (including posting messages, uploading files, inputting data or engaging in any other form of communication), the user grants to PPC Herbs a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, irrevocable, unrestricted, worldwide licence to do the following in respect of the information or material:

  • Use, copy, sublicense, redistribute, adapt, transmit, publish and/or broadcast, publicly perform or display; and
  • Sublicense to any third parties the unrestricted right to exercise any of the foregoing rights granted.

The foregoing grant includes the right to exploit all proprietary rights in any such information or other material including but not limited to rights under copyright, trademark, service mark or patent laws under any jurisdiction worldwide.

E-Commerce Disclaimer

Our website may contain product price lists of PPC Herbs, as well as hyperlinks to other companies whose websites contain price information. The product price lists on our website or any associated web site are the responsibility of the relevant retailer and are accurate at the time of upload. They are subject to change without notice by the retailer. PPC Herbs is not liable for the prices or price changes, including where price changes have not been reflected on the associated sites. The use of associated sites is subject to PPC Herbs terms of use.

Advertising and Hyperlinks Disclaimer

The website may provide links to other third party websites not associated with PPC Herbs. Hyperlinks are provided on our website merely for users convenience in being directed to other areas of interest. We are not responsible for the conduct of brands and other companies linked to our website. The user links to any such website entirely at their own risk. Hence, before disclosing personal information on any other linked website, we advise users to read and understand the Terms and Conditions of those websites and seek independent legal advice. These terms also apply to any advertising on our website provided by a third party.

Limitation of Legal Liability Disclaimer

The Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) and similar State and Territory Legislation in Australia, may confer rights and remedies on users in relation to the provision of goods or services by PPC Herbs, which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. PPC Herbs abides by these non-excludable rights to the extent required by law, but no further. Any excludable rights are however excluded by this Terms of Use and do not apply to any PPC Herbs provision of goods or services.

Right of Indemnification Disclaimer

If the Terms of Use are breached by a user, PPC Herbs reserves the right to be indemnified for any loss or damage that ensues, for example, if PPC Herbs incurs any costs in connection with any breach of these Terms of Use or any other legal obligation then the user agrees to indemnify PPC Herbs for those losses, damages and costs.

The Terms of Use will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws in Australia. The user irrevocably and unconditionally submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Victoria, where PPC Herbs is based. If any provision of this agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the agreement, which will continue in full force and effect. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Modification and Termination of ‘Terms of Use’ Disclaimer

PPC Herbs reserves the right to update and make other changes at any times to this ‘Terms of Use’ statement, including the polices and disclaimers contained herein. If changes are made, we will post those changes to this ‘Terms of Use’ statement, the website homepage, and other places we deem appropriate, so that users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

The Terms of Use are effective until terminated by PPC Herbs. PPC Herbs may terminate this agreement and users’ access to the web site at any time without notice. In the event of termination, users are no longer authorised to access the web site, but all policies, disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in the Terms of Use will survive.